Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (Neutral oil, natural)
Pure natural neutral oil from coconut fatty acids, is used in some of our products when extracts need to be dissolved in oil.
The neutral oil is particularly suitable as a carrier material and solvent for fat-soluble ingredients such as vitamin A, vitamin E or alpha lipoic acid.
"Neutral oil", also known as MCT oil ("Medium Chain Triglycerides") is a mixture of medium chain fatty acids (triglycerides) of natural origin. The starting point is usually palm kernel or coconut oil. Neutral oil is non-irritating, easy to apply and quickly absorbed. As an ingredient of cosmetic products it improves their application behaviour and prevents excessive refatting. Irritated and over-cared-for skin can thus be quickly brought back into balance.
It is absolutely irritation-free and therefore also ideal for irritated skin, easy to apply and quickly absorbed, it improves the application of other ingredients and prevents excessive oiliness.
If you want to imagine what is behind the cryptic name Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides, imagine two components: Glycerol and fatty acids. More precisely, glycerol and 3 fatty acids. One fatty acid for each alcohol group of glycerol, because yes: glycerol is a trivalent alcohol.
When glycerol is combined with a total of 3 fatty acids, triglycerides, also known as fats, are formed. The chemical reaction for this production of triglycerides from glycerol and fatty acids is called esterification. In the case of the caprylic/capric triglyceride, glycerol is esterified with the fatty acids caprylic acid (caprylic) and capric acid (capric) - fatty acids that are called medium-chain fatty acids because of the length of their carbon chain.
Although the individual raw materials used to produce caprylic/capric triglycerides are of natural origin - the fatty acids are mostly derived from palm or coconut oil - the resulting triglyceride is a synthetic product.
However, just because an ingredient is synthetically produced does not automatically mean that it is inferior to substances of natural origin. Thus, the neutral oil Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is comparable to oils of natural origin in terms of its physiological properties. Chemically speaking, it is even superior to them, as its stability is much better.
vgl. Heike Käser 2010, "Naturkosmetische Rohstoffe", Linz, Verlag Freya, 3. Auflage 2012