Coco Glucoside (Coconut glucosides, natural)

Only natural coco glucosides are used in our products as natural surfactants. It consists of coconut fatty acids and sugar and is currently the mildest and most skin-friendly surfactant available on the market.

Coco Glucoside, which belongs to the family of sugar surfactants, is considered a mild, mucous membrane compatible base and co-surfactant preferred for shampoos and shower gels. It reduces the irritation potential of other surfactants and improves the dry combability and bounce of the hair in shampoos, as it has a high "substantivity" like other alkyl polyglucosides, i.e. the surfactant molecules bind to the keratin of skin and hair surface and thus have a smoothing and softening effect.

These purely plant-based surfactants are considered to be the most skin-friendly of all surfactants and are ecologically safe due to their biodegradability.

It is also recommended for children's skin, sensitive skin and scalp!

Coco glucosides are considered mild and skin-friendly, making us a gentle surfactant.

Coco glucoside is a mild sugar surfactant that is compatible with mucous membranes. It reduces the irritation potential of other surfactants and, when added to shampoos, improves the combability and bounce of hair. It can also be used in products for cleaning inflammatory skin.

A fluffy, creamy lather is important for almost every consumer when it comes to soaps, shampoos & co. However, due to the chemical "washing-active substances" (tensides), this foam has a very aggressive effect on our skin. Allergies and skin itching can be the result. Sugar and coconut surfactants, which are made from sugar and coconut oil, can be a good alternative. They are also better for the environment and our hair structure.

Coconut glucosides are a mixture of alkyl polyglucosides based on fatty alcohols from coconut oil and glucose. Glucosides are a group of organic substances in which alcohols (R-OH) are bound to glucose (glucose) via a glycosidic bond. Coconut glucosides are used, for example, as base and co-surfactants for shampoos and shower gels.

Surfactants are so-called washing-active substances and are of great importance in cosmetics for cleaning skin and hair. Surfactants (from Latin "tensus" = tense) are substances which, due to their molecular structure, are able to reduce the surface tension of a liquid. In this way, it is possible to finely mix two liquids that are not actually mixable with each other, such as oil and water. Due to their properties, surfactants are used in a wide range of cosmetic applications: They can clean, create foam, act as emulsifiers and mix substances. In shampoos, shower gels and soaps, for example, surfactants are used to wash fat and dirt particles off the body with water. Surfactants are also used in toothpastes. Here, they promote the quick and complete dissolution and distribution of the paste in the mouth during brushing.

The surfactants used in cosmetic products are mainly produced synthetically on the basis of vegetable raw materials. Surfactants are often used in combination to meet all desired requirements - such as dirt dissolving and foaming combined with good skin compatibility - in the best possible way. Thus, by cleverly combining a surfactant - considered on its own - with unfavourable skin compatibility but very good dirt dissolving properties with a very mild, skin-friendly surfactant, a product with good cleansing properties and equally good skin compatibility is obtained overall.

Sources:

https://www.haut.de/inhaltsstoffe-inci/inci-detail/?id=3641

Heike Käser 2010, "Naturkosmetische Rohstoffe", Linz, Verlag Freya, 3. Auflage 201