Isopropyl Myristate (Isopropyl myristate, natural)

Has a binding, softening and skin-caring effect. It is considered extremely skin-friendly and is completely absorbed by the skin, giving the dissolved active ingredients the greatest depth effect.

Isopropyl myristate of purely natural origin extracted from coconuts is used in our massage oil.

It has a binding, softening and skin-caring effect. It is considered to be extremely skin-friendly and is completely absorbed by the skin, giving the dissolved active ingredients the greatest depth effect. Isopropyl myristate is considered safe and is often used in baby and child care products, including sensitive ones.

Isopropyl myristate has a thin, oily consistency and is clearly miscible with vegetable oils and paraffins. It lowers the viscosity of vegetable oils, increases penetration into the skin and enhances glide without leaving a sticky feeling. Due to its stability, the ester is used as a partial or total substitute for vegetable oils in cosmetic preparations.

Isopropyl myristate is an ester of myristic acid which is found in butter, coconut oil and palm kernel oil, among others. It belongs to the substance group of carboxylic acid esters and is an oil component used in pharmaceuticals and cosmetics.

Isopropyl myristate is used for the topical therapy of pediculosis and as an ingredient of basic preparations. It is also used as a spreading and refatting agent in skin creams, lipsticks, sun protection oil and similar cosmetic products.

Sources:

https://www.haut.de/inhaltsstoffe-inci/inci-detail/?id=7511

https://www.hautschutzengel.de/isopropyl-myristate/inci/3455.html

https://flexikon.doccheck.com/de/Isopropylmyristat

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Myristins%C3%A4ureisopropylester