Leontopodium Alpinum Extract (Edelweiss extract, organic)

In addition to antioxidant skin protection through chlorogenic acid, edelweiss has a strong antibacterial, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory effect.

Only the highest quality Edelweiss extract from controlled organic cultivation is good enough to be used in our cosmetics

.Few plants combine as many active ingredients as the graceful edelweiss. Edelweiss has an antibacterial and antioxidant effect and free radicals can therefore be better bound. This in turn counteracts skin ageing. The high tannin content has an equally protective effect. The tanning agents have a skin tightening effect and the flavinoids protect the vessels. Phenylproban derivatives have an astringent effect. Blood circulation is stimulated, cell activity is increased and skin renewal is stimulated.

The "silver star of the Alps" has the richest tannins and tannins, which are considered in cosmetics to be a true fountain of youth against premature skin ageing. The Alpine flower offers so much more: it has been proven to have antibacterial, antiseptic and vasoconstrictive properties. For example, the flavonoids are said to protect the vessels from the formation of spider cracks or couperose.

Edelweiss has developed natural defences over thousands of years, as it is exposed to strong UV rays and needs to protect itself from its natural environment. It forms substances which it protects against free radicals.

The precious extract is extracted from the above-ground plant parts of the edelweiss.

If you travel around the Valais, you will discover that edelweiss has also become an integral part of food. Whether as an additive in drinks, bread or chocolate. Edelweiss is simply cult and captivates with its uniqueness and grandiose effect.

Edelweiss symbolizes eternal beauty and imperishability, because shape and colour remain unchanged even decades after picking. The dense, pure white hair of the mountain flower is reminiscent of a lion's paw. This is where the generic term "Leontopodium" (Latin for lion's foot) comes from. Edelweiss is protected and may not be picked wild. For cosmetic products the alpine flower is therefore cultivated on plantations. In order for edelweiss to be suitable as an ingredient for cosmetics, the active ingredients must first be obtained by cold extraction. To do this, the heads and a few centimetres of the stem are soaked in glycerine. This releases the precious active ingredients. It takes up to 2 kg of the mountain flower to obtain 150 ml of the active ingredient.

The queen of the Alpine flowers is extremely interesting and effective as a cosmetic active ingredient. Extreme conditions such as altitude, barren soils, environmental stress such as wind, frost, strong sunlight and lack of water pose enormous challenges for plants. Over the centuries, the edelweiss has therefore had to develop highly effective protective mechanisms. We can use this protective effect for the skin.

More than 40 ingredients and active substances such as chlorogenic acid, tannins, flavonoids, phenylpropane and hydroxycinnamic acid derivatives can be proven. In addition to antioxidative skin protection through chlorogenic acid, edelweiss has a strong antibacterial, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory effect. 

Free radicals are effectively bound, skin aging and wrinkles are reduced. The tanning agents have a firming effect, the flavonoid content strengthens the blood capillaries and protects the vessels.  Phenylpropane and hydroxycinnamic acid have an astringent effect and ensure a fine-pored, even skin appearance. The ingredients have a stimulating effect, stimulate blood circulation and stimulate skin renewal.

Edelweiss extract is suitable for all skin types, especially for stressed and sensitive skin, for products against skin ageing and for sun protection and after sun products.

Sources:

https://www.just-deutschland.de/kraeuterlexikon/edelweiss-leontopodium-alpinum

www.beauty-forum.com/beauty/artikel/serie-luxurioese-inhaltsstoffe-edelweiss-39451.html