Panthenol (Panthenol, Provitamin B5, natural)

Panthenol, or dexpanthenol, is a precursor of the B vitamin (provitamin B5). It is involved in essential regenerative metabolic processes of the skin. Panthenol is usually advertised for wound healing. However, panthenol can do much more!

In our products, we only use natural panthenol from vegetable sources.

Panthenol is considered one of the best researched active ingredients and was already used in wound protection creams 70 years ago. Panthenol has also proven its healing power in clinical studies. Panthenol is considered extremely well tolerated, safe and has practically no risks or side effects.

In addition, studies have confirmed that panthenol increases skin moisture and strengthens the skin barrier. Panthenol should therefore not be missing in any cream. This is why we use panthenol in all our face, body and hand creams.

Panthenol plays a decisive role in the renewal of skin cells. As our skin protects us from viruses, bacteria and other pathogens, it is particularly important to keep it in good condition. If the skin's natural barrier is "damaged by, for example, wounds", it cannot fully perform this task. In this case, Panthenol helps the body to quickly form new skin cells and thus rebuild the protection.

Two types of skin cells are particularly important for this. The keratinocytes (horny cells) and fibroblasts (collagen-forming cells). Both of these cell types are found in the epidermis. Due to its ability to penetrate into these cells, panthenol directly supports cell renewal here. The more skin cells that can be formed in a short period of time, the faster the skin renewal process and, of course, the faster the healing of wounds.

Panthenol (provitamin B5) is the alcohol of pantothenic acid and is much more stable than this. The frequently used term dexpanthenol (Latin: dextra = right) indicates that it is the biologically active dextrorotatory panthenol. Pantothenic acid occurs almost everywhere in animal and plant sources and is found in all cells in the form of coenzyme A.

D-panthenol itself, has no cosmetic benefit. Panthenol only becomes an active ingredient when it is converted into pantothenic acid, which happens in the skin itself. Thanks to its high compatibility, panthenol is often used in cosmetic products for babies and toddlers. It has a moisture-binding, anti-inflammatory, regenerating and wound healing effect. In addition, panthenol strengthens the skin's barrier function and improves its elasticity. In wounds, it promotes the formation of new cells, which is why it is also used in cases of injury or sunburn. As the blood circulation is reduced, reddening of the skin quickly subsides and itching is reduced. Even skin damaged by tensides or sunburn can recover quickly with the help of panthenol.

In hair care products, panthenol has a moisturising and smoothing effect. It can penetrate into the hair shaft and store moisture there, or it can be absorbed as a provitamin via the scalp in the hair roots. In nail care, too, it has a flexibility enhancing and water-binding effect.

Sources:

Heike Käser 2010, "Naturkosmetische Rohstoffe", Linz, Verlag Freya, 3. Auflage 2012

70 Jahre Dexpanthenol - https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/28503966/

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dexpanthenol

https://www.pharmawiki.ch/wiki/index.php?wiki=dexpanthenol