Pentylene Glycol (Pentylene Glycol, natural)

What sounds chemical is actually a natural substance based on sugar cane.

Only the best ingredients make it into our cosmetics!

That is why we do not use conventional preservatives such as bacteriocides and fungicides in all our cosmetic products.

To preserve our cosmetics we only use pentylene glycol - a divalent alcohol - from the diol family.

This can be illustrated very well by a look at brandy. Above a certain concentration, micro-organisms do not multiply any further, which in some cases can even have a disinfecting effect.

In contrast to alcohol, diols, even in high doses, do not dry out but moisturize the skin! Due to this double function (on the one hand as a moisturizer and on the other hand its antibacterial effect) Pentylene Glycol is not considered a preservative according to the Cosmetic Decree.

For this reason, all our cosmetic products are "free of preservatives" according to the German Cosmetic Decree! Only products that completely avoid the use of conventional preservatives (e.g. parabens) may advertise with this statement! This ensures a clear differentiation and easy recognition by the consumer.

In contrast to many conventional preservatives, pentylene glycol is neither classified as a health hazard nor as toxic, as the substance cannot be detected in urine and human tissue. It is therefore considered harmless. Thanks to its very good compatibility, sensitisation of the skin is virtually excluded. A further immensely important advantage of Pentylene Glycol is also a positive effect on the stability as well as on the haptic properties of various emulsions by influencing the droplet size.

Although Pentylene Gylcol ensures the shelf life of our cosmetics, it is by no means a conventional preservative. Due to its ability to moisturize the skin and help to carry the active ingredients into the skin.

This is also referred to as 'penetration enhancers'. This refers to fabrics that allow a deeper penetration.

Our Pentylene Glycol is sustainably extracted from purely natural raw materials.

Pentylene Glycol is a polyvalent alcohol and therefore has the property of binding water. This property is used to supply the skin with moisture. The skin is better moisturised, looks much more radiant and feels better. At the same time, Pentylene Glycol helps to inhibit the growth of microorganisms on the skin. It is water-soluble, colourless and odourless.

Pentylene Glycol is made from sugarcane bagasse and corn cob and is therefore perfectly suitable for natural cosmetics.

Characteristics and extraction of Pentylene Glycol

Pentylene glycol is an antimicrobial humectant which has been included in the German Drug Code® since 2009. However, it is not only approved in Germany, but now also worldwide as a cosmetic active ingredient. Originally it is based on the unripe juice of sugar beets, but in the meantime synthetic production and extraction from sugar cane residues and corn cobs has become widespread.

The substance belongs to the hydroxyl group containing substances such as ethanol, glycerine and sorbitol. It is a colourless and viscous liquid that can be mixed with water and has a boiling point of 242 degrees Celsius.

It is being used more and more in cosmetic products nowadays, but there are many other uses. The substance has both moisture-binding and antimicrobial properties. As a divalent alcohol, it prevents the proliferation of undesirable microorganisms in a certain concentration. We know this effect, for example, from spirits with a high alcohol content, which do not need to be preserved and are even suitable for disinfection in some cases. Normally, microorganisms are formed very quickly in cosmetic products such as water/oil emulsions, so suppliers must do everything possible to prevent fungi and bacteria from multiplying. However, conventional preservatives have no benefit for the skin, quite the contrary, in many cases they can even cause damage.

Pentylene glycol, on the other hand, is neither classified as a health hazard nor as toxic, as the substance cannot be detected in urine or human tissue. It is therefore considered harmless. Thanks to its very good compatibility, sensitisation of the skin is virtually excluded. A further immensely important advantage of Pentylene Glycol is that, in contrast to conventional alcohol, there is no drying effect even at higher doses. Pentylene Glycol also has a positive effect on the stability as well as on the haptic properties of different emulsions by influencing the droplet size.

Due to its double function (on the one hand as a humectant and on the other hand its antibacterial effect), pentylene glycol is not listed as a classic preservative in the Cosmetic Decree. This means that a product containing pentylene glycol may be labelled with the addition "free of preservatives" without further ado and that the requirements of the Cosmetic Decree are nevertheless adhered to absolutely correctly.

Anyway, classical preservatives are suspected to cause or promote allergies. Pentylene glycol on the other hand is a gentle alternative with a low allergy risk. The substance has already proven its worth in many high-quality cosmetic products and can be optimally integrated into many recipes.

Conclusion: Ideally suited as moisturizer

As a bivalent alcohol, pentylene glycol not only prevents the proliferation of harmful microorganisms, but also ensures that the skin does not dry out. Anyone who wants to offer sophisticated cosmetics that are free of artificial preservatives and still prevent possible contamination will find the substance a perfect solution.

Pentylene glycol can be used in a cream or balm just as well as in shower gel or an oil-free fluid. The substance is even compatible with water-free formulations (e.g. lipsticks).

The application concentrations are usually between three and five percent.

Although pentylene glycol is generally considered highly recommendable, the new "green" variant can even top the positive properties.

( Sources:

1,2 Pentanediol-a Multifunctional ingredient for Personal Care Applications; R. Pillia, G. Schmaus, S. Lange, J. Roeding; SOFW 06-2005; pp. 13-22

A timeless, multifunctional cosmetic ingredient; Y. Sander, R. Pillai; Pentylene glycol; SOFW 12-2018; P. 18-25

Sustainable and Multi-purpose, bio-based pentylene glycol; S. Behnke, Y. Sander, M. Larnicol, J. Couplet, S. Lange, J. Claus; SPC 10-2018; pp. 50-52)