Polyglyceril-4 Diisostearate/Polyhydroxystearate/Sebacate (Emulsifier, natural)

Admittedly, this ingredient sounds rather chemical at first. However, it is an emulsifier based on plant raw materials. We use it in our massage oil and our emulsion to achieve better miscibility of the oils and aloe vera juice contained. In the meantime, however, emulsifiers are much more than just additives that keep an emulsion stable. Fatty acid esters based on sugar, lecithin or glycerol monodistearate, for example, help to improve the moisture balance of the skin and are thus also considered cosmetic active ingredients.

This ingredient contains polymerised glycerin (as an alcoholic component). The number after "polyglyceryl-" indicates the average number of glycerol units.

Isostearates are salts or esters of isostearic acid (isooctadecanoic acid). Stearic acid is obtained by saponification of vegetable oils and fats.

Hydroxystearates are salts or esters of 12-hydroxystearic acid (12-hydroxy-1-octadecanoic acid). 12-Hydroxystearic acid can be obtained by catalytic hydrogenation of castor oil or ricinoleic acid or distillation of hydrolysed, hydrogenated castor oil.

Sebacates are salts or esters of sebacic acid (decanedioic acid).

Sebacic acid is obtained via fermentation processes ,e.g. From castor.

Sources:

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stearins%C3%A4ure

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/12-Hydroxystearins%C3%A4ure

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sebacins%C3%A4ure

https://www.haut.de/inhaltsstoffe-inci/inci-detail/?id=12213