Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil (Sweet almond oil, organic)
The use of almond oil makes the skin soft and tender. As it also has a moisturising effect, dry, irritated and mature skin can also benefit from its use.
Only cold pressed almond oil from controlled organic cultivation, of the highest purity and quality, makes it into our cosmetics.
The active ingredient Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil is also known as Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis [Sweet Almond] Seed Extract or Almond Oil.
The proportion of linoleic acid is also quite high at just under 20%. This provides a light UV protection. It also counteracts skin irritation and regenerates light-damaged skin.
Almond oil also contains tocopherol (vitamin E) and B vitamins, which have a positive effect on metabolism and cell renewal.
A study has shown that almond oil also prevents structural skin damage from UV radiation and slows down the skin's ageing process. Therefore, almond oil is also ideally suited for all skin types.
Almond oil is a very well tolerated and versatile oil that is suitable for all skin types, especially for sensitive, dry and baby skin. Incorporated into creams, almond oil produces soft, smooth and caring consistencies. Almond oil penetrates well into the skin and greases it. This is particularly soothing for dry skin. This is why almond oil is considered soothing, moisturising and intensively caring.
By using almond oil, the skin becomes soft and smooth. As it also has a refatting effect, even dry, irritated and mature skin can benefit from its use.
Cosmetics with almond oil can also be helpful during pregnancy. Regularly rubbing the stomach with products containing almond oil can reduce stretch marks and sometimes even prevent them completely.
vgl. Heike Käser 2010, "Naturkosmetische Rohstoffe", Linz, Verlag Freya, 3. Auflage 2012