Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil (Jojoba oil, organic)

Jojoba oil is non-irritating, prevents the spread of germs, ideal for impure skin, softens calluses, protects the skin for a long time against moisture loss, intensive care effect, optimal for mature and dry skin, also ideal for hair care and non-greasy.

Our jojoba oil comes exclusively from controlled organic cultivation.

Although jojoba oil is suitable for all skin types, it is an excellent choice especially for sensitive skin types that have to fight allergic reactions or skin diseases, pimples or dry skin. Many herbal skin care oils are suitable for treating those skin types. However, these are often designed for a specific skin type. Jojoba oil is not: Skin that is particularly demanding or needs special care will be happy to use it. This is due to the fact that hardly any other vegetable oil develops its anti-inflammatory and soothing effect as mildly and effectively as jojoba oil.

This oil is extracted from the approx. 1cm large brown seeds of a woody, evergreen shrub, which is native to the American Sonora desert. Chemically speaking, jojoba oil is a liquid wax. It forms a delicate lipid film on the skin, but without sealing it. It also has the ability to spread within the cornea, softening it from within and increasing its elasticity. It decomposes slowly on the skin, thus protecting it from water loss for a long time without being greasy. This is why jojoba oil is known for its strong moisturising effect.

Jojoba oil is very similar to the skin's own waxes and therefore combines very well with them. It increases the elasticity of the skin and protects it against moisture loss. Jojoba oil also contains provitamin A and vitamin E, which has an antioxidant effect. Due to the multitude of fatty acids, jojoba oil has a caring and smoothing effect. Due to its moisture-binding properties, it is especially appreciated by mature and dry skin. Despite their rich active ingredients, care products with jojoba oil do not contain any greases, but are quickly absorbed. In hair care, jojoba oil provides intensive care and is easier to comb.

As jojoba oil cannot be metabolized by various microorganisms, i.e. it deprives you of your livelihood, it counteracts germs that cause inflammatory blackheads and acne (Propionibacterius acnes). It is therefore an excellent fat component for the care of impure skin. Because of this property, products containing jojoba oil also need fewer preservatives because microorganisms are less able to spread.

Another characteristic of this extraordinary oil is its strong antioxidant effect. It is very well tolerated and easily absorbed by the skin. Even mature and dry skin benefits from its intensive moisturising effect.

This all-rounder can also be used in hair care. It can be said that it is universally applicable in cosmetics.

Sources:

vgl. Heike Käser 2010, "Naturkosmetische Rohstoffe", Linz, Verlag Freya, 3. Auflage 2012

https://www.haut.de/inhaltsstoffe-inci/inci-detail/?id=14490