Sodium Hyaluronate (Hyaluronic acid, nature-identical)

In order to achieve the best anti-aging effect, we combine the different molecular sizes of hyaluron with other active ingredients in our anti-aging products, whereby our oligo-hyaluron portion by far outweighs!

Only high-quality, nature-identical sodium hyaluronate from natural fermentation is used in all our cosmetic products.

But be careful - not all hyaluronans are the same. The size of the molecule is crucial to achieve the desired effect. The biggest problem for the consumer is here, all 3 available hyaluron types are combined under the same INCI. A real possibility to recognize which kind of hyaluron is involved in the present product is not given to the consumer here.

At this point we explain what makes a hyaluron cream really effective and where the advantages of a nature-identical hyaluronic acid lie.

Basically, hyaluron is differentiated according to 3 different molecule sizes:

 High-molecular hyaluronic acid - lies on the skin

This hyaluron species is the largest variety. It consists of molecules with a size of 1,500 kDa and larger and cannot penetrate the skin barrier. However, when it evaporates, it forms a film with the keratin of the skin, which provides the skin with moisture and improves its elasticity. This "film" is responsible for the noticeable tension that this type of hyaluron creates on the skin. Unfortunately, this film is washed off relatively quickly, so that no real long-term effect occurs. This means that the more hyaluronic acid cream "tightens" the skin, the higher the proportion of hyaluronic acid in the product. In return, high-molecular hyaluronic acid has anti-inflammatory properties. It is therefore very caring and beneficial.

Low molecular hyaluronic acid - penetrates the skin

This hyaluronic acid can be absorbed into the skin. It consists of molecules of 50 kDa and smaller and ensures that water is stored in the connective tissue of the skin. The additional moisture not only makes the skin firmer and firmer, but also visibly reduces wrinkles. If low-molecular hyaluronic acid is used, the moisture is stored in the skin for a long time. It therefore has more advantages and above all a more lasting effect.

Oligo-hyaluronic acid - penetrates deepest into the skin

This is the name of the smallest hyaluronic acid. It consists of molecules of 3000 Da and smaller. Extremely short-chain molecules are used in this type. The molecules of oligo-hyaluronic acid are so small that they can reach deeper skin layers after application. The anti-wrinkle effect is greatest here and lasts the longest. However, the high effectiveness is also reflected in the price of the anti-aging care products. Creams or serums with oligo-hyaluronic acid are quite expensive.

The fact is: all molecule sizes of hyaluron are beneficial for the skin! That is why we rely on a combination of the different varieties. In all our anti-aging products, however, the proportion of oligo-hyaluron makes up the largest proportion of hyaluron contained in them!

The effect of the individual hyaluron varieties is illustrated in the following diagram:

High molecular weight Hyaluron          Low molecular weight Hyaluron             Oligo-Hyaluron

Hyaluronic acid deficiency-a sign of aging?

The amount of hyaluronic acid in the body decreases with increasing age. Cracking joints, for example, make us aware of this. These are signs that the hyaluronic acid in the joints is leaving.

However, the skin also suffers from the loss of hyaluronic acid. This causes it to lose moisture and elasticity. Wrinkles can be the result. However, if the skin is repeatedly supplied with hyaluronan over a longer period of time, the wrinkles are reduced and the skin becomes "plumper".

Studies show that the body's natural hyaluronic acid storage starts to empty itself from the age of 25 onwards. From mid-20s, the skin loses an average of about 6% of its hyaluron content every 10 years. However, this natural process can be slowed down with good care.

As hyaluronic acid is also responsible for keeping joints supple and working, bones hurt faster. For this reason, at this age you should also start using fillers with hyaluronic acid to help the skin store moisture.

There are also special products on the market that have been developed for people at an advanced age. These have a slightly higher proportion of hyaluronic acid, which provides the skin with an even better supply of hyaluronic acid.

Treatment with hyaluronic acid is normally not recommended for people under 25 years of age, as the skin produces sufficient hyaluronic acid of its own. However, there are exceptional cases when the skin ages faster for genetic reasons. In this case, you could also use products containing hyaluronic acid under the age of 25.

Children should be denied access to such products, as the balance of the skin can be disturbed.

Why no natural hyaluron?

Of course you can ask, why not use natural hyaluronic acid? To give the answer here, a little background knowledge is needed. In earlier times, hyaluron was obtained exclusively from animal materials. Especially rooster combs were used for this. The hyaluron was extracted from the cockscomb in a complex process. This is also called cockscomb extract. However, the extraction from animal materials has the disadvantage. That the proteins contained cannot be completely eliminated. Some people therefore suffer allergic reactions after treatments with animal hyaluron, which can lead to an allergic shock. Especially bird protein, which is naturally contained in cockscomb extract, often causes allergic reactions.

In addition, animal hyaluronic acid also carries the risk that pathogens can be transmitted to humans.

At the end of the 1990s, a process was developed in which hyaluron can be produced by means of biotechnological production. This hyaluron is often called "vegetarian hyaluronic acid". In this process proteins are fermented from yeast. This fermentation takes place in a bacterial way. The hyaluronic acid obtained is then purified by filtering it several times.

A great advantage of this biotechnological method is that this hyaluron is much purer than hyaluron obtained from animal materials. In addition, the molecular weight of the hyaluronic acid is increased, thus enhancing its positive properties.

Above all, there is no need to fear allergic reactions, as the biotechnologically produced hyaluron is free of any animal substances.

Conclusion:

Because of all these advantages, today mostly only hyaluron obtained by fermentation is used. Sometimes, however, the cockscomb extract is still used. This is often reflected in the price - animal hyaluron is significantly cheaper than biotechnologically produced hyaluron.

For all these reasons, fermented hyaluron should always be preferred to animal hyaluron, even if the price is significantly higher.

 For this reason, we use a nature-identical hyaluronic acid in our products.

Many studies prove: Hyaluronic acid works against wrinkles. In the skin it acts like a water reservoir and provides elasticity and resilience.

Hyaluronic acid is a glycosaminoglycan (glycosaminoglycans are acid polysaccharides built up linearly from repeating disaccharides) which is an important component of connective tissue and also plays a role in cell proliferation and cell migration.

Together with other glucosa-minglycanes and protoglycanes, hyaluronic acid forms the backbone of connective tissue and is therefore essential for the supply of cells. Hyaluronic acid is produced in the human body by cell membrane proteins. With increasing age, the body's own production of hyaluronic acid decreases. It is a biological macromolecule and a natural component of connective tissue. It is characterised by a high water-binding capacity of 6 litres per gram, which makes the connective tissue stable under pressure. In the connective tissue, the linear hyaluronic acid molecules are connected to other macromolecules such as collagen and proteoglycans. The basic building block of hyaluronic acid is a disaccharide consisting of glucuronic acid and N-acetyl-glucosamine.

Sources:

https://www.hyaluron.biz/

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sodium_hyaluronate

https://www.meduni.com/die-wirkung-von-hyaluronsaeure-auf-die-haut/