Tocopherol (D-alpha tocopherol, Vitamin E, natural)

Vitamin E is antioxidant, smoothing, reduces UV-induced skin damage and prevents age spots and premature skin ageing.

Only natural D-alpha tocopherol makes it into our products. Here too, we attach great importance to quality and purity.

Vitamin E is also able to provide moisture to the horny layer of the skin, enabling the skin to store more moisture in the long term. Many available skin care products rely on the short-term effect of mineral or silicone oils, which however only "seal" the skin. This does not achieve a long-term effect. The recommendation here is quite clear. That is why we do not use any mineral or silicone oils in all our products and support the regeneration of the skin barrier by using D-alpha tocopherol. In this way, our cosmetics achieve better skin hydration and more resilience and elasticity of the skin.

With advancing age and skin in need of special care, the skin's natural barrier needs support to protect itself against small cracks and external influences. Otherwise, redness and wrinkles can develop. In the worst case, this can even lead to neurodermatitis or rosacea. Vitamin E supports the cell renewal of the skin here.

Vitamin E is therefore an important active ingredient for delaying skin ageing.

Tocopherol is an umbrella term for all vitamin E active tocopherols and their derivatives. The most important function of tocopherol is that of a fat-soluble antioxidant. It is able to protect polyunsaturated fatty acids from being destroyed by free radicals. Free radicals are parts of molecules that have an atom with an unpaired electron at their breakpoint. They are usually very reactive and attack the double bonds of fatty acids. Free radicals are formed by heat, UV radiation, X-rays, ionising radiation and electrochemical oxidation.

However, free radicals are not only harmful metabolic products. They also serve the immune system by destroying bacteria and other foreign substances. Vitamin E accumulates on biological membranes and can stop the radical chain reaction there. However, as a result it becomes a vitamin E radical itself, becomes inert and cannot continue the chain reaction. Vitamin C can convert it back into vitamin E. Both vitamins thus act synergistically. Vitamin E should always be integrated into skin care products to protect against free radicals.

Two versions are available in stores. Pure, natural vitamin E (D-alpha-tocopherol) and vitamin E acetate (DL-alpha-tocopherol) The natural variant is a brownish, viscous substance (see picture), which is obtained from natural sources. It is less stable in terms of heat and oxygen than acetate, but has a higher biological effectiveness.

In skin care products, vitamin E shows a broad spectrum of activity. It has an anti-inflammatory effect, can reduce the formation of age spots, increases the moisture retention capacity of the horny layer, relieves itching, accelerates wound healing and prevents premature skin ageing.

Sources:

Antioxidant active ingredient for the skin (event report Swiss SCC, in SFW 126, issue 6, pp. 63-64 (2000)

Smoothing and improving the skin relief (Event report Swiss SCC, in SFW 126, issue 6, pp. 63-64 (2000)

Reduction of UV-induced skin damage (Cosmetics & Toilettries 112, pp. 53-57 (1997))

Prevention of the formation of age spots (Raab, Kindl "Pflegekosmetik" (2004))