Xanthan Gum (Xanthan gum, natural)

Xanthan gum is considered harmless and skin tightening. It is 100% natural, which means that it is also classified as environmentally safe.

Only natural Xantum Gum is used in the smallest quantities in our cosmetics.

Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide that occurs completely naturally and is obtained from sugar-containing substrates. The substance, which is made up of various individual sugars, looks like flour or powder in its pure form. Under the English name xanthan gum it is already used in numerous cosmetic products: Examples are lotions, shampoos and toothpaste, but also liquid soaps and mascara. The natural thickener xanthan gum is ideal for cosmetic use, because it has a binding effect and thus ensures perfect cohesion of powdery products, but it also has an emulsifying effect, i.e. it enables the perfect combination of liquids that are not actually mixable. As a natural thickener in cosmetics xanthan is absolutely harmless.

Xanthan is a fermentation product based on natural microorganisms (Xanthomonas Campestris). After fermentation, the fermentation batch is pasteurised, filtered, centrifuged, dried and ground. Xanthan gum is used to give cosmetic products their consistency and thicken them and is very kind to the skin. It has a moisture-binding and non-irritating effect.

Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide obtained by fermentation of carbohydrates. Xanthan gum is obtained from glucose or corn syrup.

This product is also frequently found in organic food and Co.

Sources:

Heike Käser 2010, "Naturkosmetische Rohstoffe", Linz, Verlag Freya, 3. Auflage 2012

https://www.cosmacon.de/naturverdicker/

https://www.haut.de/inhaltsstoffe-inci/inci-detail/?id=16999

https://www.hautschutzengel.de/xanthan-gum/inci/7690.html